In case a debit note is to be issued under section 142(2)(a) of the CGST Act or a credit note under section 142(2)(b) of the CGST Act, what will be the tax rate applicable – the rate in the pre-GST regime or the rate applicable under GST?

Circular No. 76/50/2018-GST : 

Clarification:

It may be noted that as per the provisions of section 142(2) of the CGST Act, in case of revision of prices of any goods or services or both on or after the appointed day (i.e., 01.07.2017), a supplementary invoice or debit/credit note may be issued which shall be deemed to have been issued in respect of an outward supply made under the CGST Act.



It is accordingly clarified that in case of revision of prices, after the appointed date, of any goods or services supplied before the appointed day thereby requiring issuance of any supplementary invoice, debit note or credit note, the rate as per the provisions of the GST Acts (both CGST and SGST or IGST) would be applicable.

Official Circular:

Post a Comment

0 Comments